[ Return to Welcome Page | Contact Me ]
[…] This is the first ticket I’ve received since proclaiming that vow way back in ’87 (I may have a bad criminal record, but my driving record is good), but still, I didn’t anticipate any difficulty in selling my wishes to a judge. Boy was I wrong. Grrr : - (
         First off, it was off to the law library to look up the Vehicle Code violation I was charged with and see what it says. I sure didn’t think I was being unsafe in the manner I was crossing the street, but I didn’t want to appear in court with half my brain tied behind my back when I was arguing my case in front of the judge. Section 21954 (a) of the Vehicle Code says, “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Well that dirty SOB Officer Charles Garcia. I was yielding the right-of-way – he had no business even giving me a ticket.